Privacy policy

CVDM SOLUTIONS, located at 38 rue Bréguet 75011 Paris- France (“Planorama”) appreciate the interest you (“you” or “your”) have shown in our products and services by visiting our website www.planorama.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines our guidelines for the information Planorama collects when you interact with us, such as when you visit our Website, or when you use the products and services offered by us.

These terms apply to the Website and any other Planorama sites, services and products offered by Planorama and subsidiaries insofar as they collect data and display these terms or include a link to it. Therefore, these terms are not applicable to Planorama sites, products and services that have their own privacy statement or which do not include this privacy policy.

1- Definitions

  • “Personal data” is information relating to a natural person identified or that can be identified directly or indirectly from that data.
  • An “identifiable natural person” means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors.
  • The term “processing” refers to transactions or sets of transactions involving personal data, irrespective of the process used.
  • The term “Planorama” or “we” means the owner of the website with headquarters at 38 rue Bréguet – 75011 Paris, France.
  • The term “You” refers to the user or visitor of our website.

2- Who is in charge of the treatment?

Planorama is responsible for the processing of personal data collected in the scope of the exercise of its professional activities or collected through its website https://planorama.com/

In order to ensure the proper application of the data protection rules, Planorama has designated a personal data protection referent that can be contacted at the following address: dpr@planorama.com

3- What is a Privacy policy?

The privacy policy sets the conditions under which Planorama, is responsible for processing, collects and processes the personal data of all visitors to its website.

Planorama declares to respect the privacy of visitors and the protection of their personal data. As data controller, Planorama complies with the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the amended law n° 78617 of 6 January 1978 and the regulation (EU) n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (called “GDPR”).

4- What personal data do we collect?

4.1-In general

We collect and process only the data necessary for the proper functioning of our site. This collection allows us to enhance and personalize your browsing experience. Our list cannot be exhaustive of the variety of personal data to be processed. However, there are inevitably constants in our collection, data from our various visitors, such as:

  1. When logging in to and using your Planorama account:

Surname and first name;

Postal/Business address;

Business e-mail addresses and telephone numbers;

Billing information;

Country;

You can add or update certain information by logging in to Planorama account. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

  1. When using the Products website, and Planorama services:
  • Browser used, IP address;
  • Pages used;
  • Features used.
  1. When you download or use applications and/or products created by Planorama :
  • Location of your device (if you have accepted localization services);
  • Unique ID of your device.
  1. More generally:
  • The number of visits, the number of pages viewed, the frequency of the visitor’s return;
  • Banking and financial information only in so far as our contractual relations imply;
  • Areas/topics of interest to you;
  • Possibly, any other data necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations and commitments;
  • The information needed to process applications for a position within Planorama.

4.2- Information from other sources

4.2.1- Automatic information

When you visit our site, we may automatically collect some information on your computer. For example, your IP address, the type of browser. We can also collect information about your online activity. We collect this information to personalize your browsing experience. For more information, see “Cookies”.

4.2.2- Social networks

When you use the social networking features of our site, we may be able to access this information about you in accordance with the privacy policies of social media platforms.

5- In what cases do we collect your data?

– when you download and use Planorama applications;

– when you use our services

– when you apply to Planorama open positions

– when you visit our website and/or our blog

– when you download content created by Planorama (eg. white paper)

– when you submit forms on the Planorama website and/or our blog

 

6- Why do we collect your personal data?

6.1- Commitments towards our visitors:

The information we learn from our users helps us to function effectively, to personalize and continually improve your browsing experience on https://planorama.com

This data collection helps also:

  • To protect against the use of an invalid account and to protect the efficiency and security of the Planorama account service.
  • To provide personalized services to our users and customer support.

 

6.2- Execution of a contract:

We collect your personal data in cases their processing is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations, as soon as you are party to this contract.

6.3- Compliance with a legal obligation:

We collect your personal data in cases their processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (request of a supervisory authority, respect the rights of the third, enforce our legal rights, … )

6.4- Respect for the legitimate interests of Planorama:

We collect your personal data when their processing is necessary to respect the legitimate interests pursued and defended by Planorama.

7- Who else can access your personal data?

Depending on the purposes and reasons why we collect your personal data, the following organizations or people may access your data:

– in the context of a merger or sale of a business;

– with Planorama’s suppliers, agents and licensors;

– other users of Planorama, authorized by you or by your use of Planorama’s sites, products, services, applications, and tools;

– when required by law or in response to legal proceedings or requests, including by the police or other government agencies;

– apply or enforce our terms of use and other agreements or protect the property and safety of Planorama, our users or other persons (this does not include the sale, rental or disclosure of your information for any purpose contrary to the commitments made in this policy);

– professional advice (lawyers, intellectual property councils, etc.) and insurers;

– the public authorities of control, regulation, in the cases strictly defined by law.

 

8- Duration of retention of your personal data

The Planorama retention time of your personal data varies depending on the profile of the user you are.

Planorama keeps the personal data of its various users for as long as necessary for the performance of its tasks and the achievement of its objectives, in compliance with its objectives, as well as the laws and regulations in force.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in countries other than that of your residence, including the United States, the European Union, and anywhere in the world where our facilities may be located.

9- Guarantee privacy and security of your personal data

Planorama is committed to ensuring the security of the personal data communicated to it in any respect. To this end, it has put in place a policy of securing information systems, as well as appropriate rules and technical measures to effectively protect the personal data under control, whether access, disclosure, unauthorized use or modification of this data or their unlawful destruction as their accidental loss.

Planorama specifies that all interlocutors: employees, consultants, various service providers and data subcontractors (ie persons who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes mentioned above), who have access to personal data and are associated with their personal data, treatment is bound to respect Planorama’s privacy policy.

However, you acknowledge that you have been informed that no data transmission via the Internet is 100% secure and that any information disseminated may be collected and used by persons other than the recipient.

10- Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data :

– a right of access;

– a right of rectification;

– a cancellation right;

– a right to limit treatment in certain cases;

– a right to the portability of data (= re-use by yourself or transfer to a third party of your choice);

– the right to withdraw your consent;

– a right to the digital will (= settlement of the fate of your data after your death);

– a right, for any minor person at the time of collection of personal data, to be deleted as soon as possible.

You also have the right to contact the CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) in case of violation of the regulations applicable to the protection of individuals and in particular the GDPR.

11- Collection of personal data by third party sites

The Planorama website contains links to other sites that have their own privacy policy. To know their privacy policy, you must refer directly to their websites.

For any question relating to the privacy policy or the exercise of these rights, you can also contact dpr@planorama.com

To avoid fraudulent claims, you will need to produce proof of identity.

In case of difficulty related to the management of your personal data by the third sites, you can also address a complaint to the CNIL or any other competent authority.

12- Cookies

12.1- What is a cookie?

A cookie is a data that a website transfers to the hard disk of the user of this site for archival purposes. When the user accesses the site again, the server automatically recognizes the cookie, which then allows the site to be informed of the last visit by the user.

12.2- Internal cookies

When you connect to our site, we may be invited, subject to your choice, to install various cookies on your device, allowing us to recognize the browser on your device, during the validity of the cookie concerned.

The cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices resulting from the settings of your browser software used during your visit to our site.

The cookies we issue allow us to:

* Facilitate your browsing on our site

– By adapting the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your device when you visit our site, depending on the hardware and software for viewing or reading your device;

– By storing information on a form you have filled in on our site (registration or access to your account) or on the products, services or information you have chosen on our site;

– By allowing you to access reserved areas and personal spaces of our site, such as your account, via identifiers or data that you have previously entrusted to us by implementing security measures.

* Improve our Services

These cookies make it possible to establish statistics, the volume of use, and the use of the various elements composing our site (topics and contents visited, courses) to improve the interest and the ergonomics of our services.

 

12.3- Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies placed on your terminal by third-party companies (for example partners) when you browse or click in the advertising spaces of our site.

In the framework of partnerships, we make sure that the partner companies respect the computer law and freedoms of January 6, 1978, modified and undertake to implement appropriate measures of security and protection of the confidentiality of the data.

We inform you below of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means you must make choices with regard to these cookies.

* Due to third-party applications integrated into our site

We may include third-party computer applications on our site that allow you to share content from our site with other people or to let others know about your review or opinion about content from our site. site.

This is particularly the case of the buttons “Share”, “Like”, from social networks such as Facebook “Twitter”, LinkedIn “,” Viadeo “, etc.

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your consultation of our site.

Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network to follow your browsing on our site, just because your social network account was activated on your device (open session) during your browsing on our site.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our site and associated with the personal data they have.

We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, browsing information they can collect through these application buttons.

These protection policies must allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, including setting up your user accounts for each of these networks.

12.4- Web beacons and other technologies

We are likely to use standard Internet technologies, such as web beacons and similar technologies, to track your use of our site.

Web beacons (sometimes called GIFstransparents, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small lines of code that allow us to display a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email.

Web beacons can recognize some kind of information such as cookies, the time and date of viewing a page, and a description of the page where the web beacon is put.

We use web beacons to improve your experience on our site, including to provide you with personalized content based on your interests and to understand if users read e-mails and click on the links contained in these messages.

Our site may include third-party web beacons. These web beacons allow third-party service providers to collect certain information such as your browser type, and the web page you viewed before arriving on our website.

These third-party service providers process the information they collect for the purpose of auditing, research, and reporting information on our site and on the advertisements viewed on our sites and applications.

We do not share your contact information (eg your phone number or email address) with these third parties as part of their use of web beacons.

12.5- Mobile Devices

Some mobile devices send information about the phone model, OS version (operating system), connectivity, name, and version of the application being used.

These data, which are necessary for the proper functioning of our site on your mobile, are automatically processed by the Planorama servers and some of our partners (Google Analytics and others) to provide you with a service and advertisements adapted to the technical characteristics of your device. and measure the audience of our application.

12.6- Accept or refuse cookies

You can always choose to disable these cookies.

Your browser can also be set to notify you of the cookies that are stored in your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or refuse them systematically.

We remind you that the setting may change your access to our content and services requiring the use of cookies.

If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to enjoy some of our services.

In order to manage cookies as close as possible to your expectations, we invite you to configure your browser, taking into account the purpose of the cookies.

Web beacons are generally used in connection with cookies, so if your browser is set to refuse cookies, or if cookies are deleted, web beacons will not be able to track your activity when you are browsing between websites.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies.

12.7- Your choices via your browser

*The agreement on cookies

The registration of a cookie in a terminal is essentially subordinate to the will of the user of the terminal, that he can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him by his browser software. If you have accepted in your browser the recording of cookies in your terminal, cookies embedded in the pages and contents you have viewed may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of your device. They will be read only by their issuer.

*The refusal of cookies

If you refuse the registration of cookies in your terminal you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of features that are nevertheless necessary to navigate certain areas of our site.

This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that require you to identify.

This would also be the case when we – or our service providers – could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device seems connected to the Internet.

We are not responsible for the consequences of the poor functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to register or consult the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site and that you have refused or deleted.

*How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies.

*Do not track

You can also set your browser to send a code indicating which websites you do not want to be followed. (“Do Not Track” option).

12.8– Your choices expressed online

At any time, you can choose to express and modify your Cookies wishes directly online.

If you do not want our advertising space to store cookies in your device for advertising purposes, you can click on this deactivation link, which will store in your device a cookie whose only purpose is to deactivate the advertising adaptation services on the devices advertising spaces that we operate.

Note that this procedure will not prevent the display of advertisements on your device. It will only block technologies that allow you to tailor ads to your browsing and interests.

Attention: taking into account your wish is based on a cookie!

If you delete all the cookies stored in your terminal (via your browser), we – or our service providers – will no longer know that you have chosen this option.

13– Modification of this Privacy Policy

Planorama reserves the right to modify, as and when necessary, its privacy policy – by choice or to adapt to changes in current legislation or technological developments. But it is your responsibility to consult this charter regularly.